Minutes of the First Meeting of

The Graduate Council 2003-2004

 

Date and Time:             Tuesday, September 16, 2003, at 3:00 p.m.

Place:                           Provost’s Conference Room, 104 Administration

Attendance:                  John Borrelli (presiding), Cynthia Akers, Roger Barnard, Nancy Bell, Cary Green, Fred Hartmeister, Karlene Hoo, Richard McGlynn, Bill Pasewark, Michael Peters, Becky Rickly, Thomas Steinmeier, and Michael Stoune

                                    Ex-officio:  Wendell Aycock, Ralph Ferguson, Allan Headley, Ann McGlynn,

                                    Elizabeth Hall, and Dustin McAfee

Guests:  Bryce Conrad, Dennis Harp, Jerry Hudson, Liz Watts

 

The Graduate Council Minutes will be distributed to the Graduate Council and posted to the Graduate School website at www.depts.ttu.edu/gradschool.

 

1.      Minutes of the ninth meeting, held on June 4, 2003, were approved as distributed.

 

  1.  The following students were admitted to candidacy for the doctorate on the recommendation of

 their departments:       

 

                 Michael D. Abney............................................................................................. Biology

                 Eric Albers............................................................................. Environmental Toxicology

                 Hadi Al-Horr............................................................................ Business Administration

                 Aruna Lal Amarasiri............................................................................. Civil Engineering

                 Susie R. Bullock.......................................................................... Agricultural Education

                 Edsel D. Bynum, Jr....................................................................................... Agronomy

                 Ju-Young Chon.................................................................................... Political Science

                 Spring Younts-Dahl............................................................................... Animal Science

                 Nancy Dodge....................................................................................... Political Science

                 Charles L. Ehrenfeld............................................................................ Higher Education

                 Shawn M. Fouts................................................................................. Higher Education

                 Wesley Gomer................................................................................ Music Performance

  Katherine I. Good.............................................................................. Special Education

                 Timothy Hadley.................................................. Technical Communication and Rhetoric

                 Jennifer Hammat................................................................................. Higher Education

                 Zana Michele Matthies Hanson.................................................... Agricultural Education

                 Tara Higgins........................................................................................ Higher Education

                 Michael E. Hooten.............................................................................. Higher Education

                 Mialisa Hubbard............................................... Technical Communications and Rhetoric

                 Lori Hughes...................................................... Technical Communications and Rhetoric

                 Brian Knettle................................................................................................. Chemistry

                 William Lawson................................................................................... Civil Engineering

                 Eun-Joo Lee.............................................................................................. Mathematics

                 Sangmook Lee..................................................................................... Political Science

                 Seung-Hwan Lee....................................................................................... Mathematics

                 Richard Lombardini........................................................................................... Physics

                 Amy Lynn.......................................................................................................... English

                 Dwayne Everett Matlock..................................................................... Higher Education

                 Lee Rex McAliley.............................................................................................. Biology

                 Yan Meng.................................................................................... Chemical Engineering

                 Brian C. Miller.......................................................................... Business Administration

                 Caroline Miller................................................................................... Special Education

                 Scott Mooney.................................................................................. Clinical Psychology

                 Naveen Musunuru................................................... Agricultural and Applied Economics

                 Bernard Omolo.......................................................................................... Mathematics

                 Napassakorn Pongsmas............................................... Land Use Planning Management

                 Cynthia Rugeley.................................................................................... Political Science

                 Roy Russell.................................................................................. Agricultural Education

                 Ruben Javier Saldana................................................................... Agricultural Education

                 Tugrul Samir.............................................................................. Mechanical Engineering

                 Edward Joseph Scollon.......................................................... Environmental Toxicology

                 Marla Southerland................................................................................ Political Science

                 Yan Sun............................................................................................................ Biology

                 Edward Surface................................................................................................... Music

                 Nancy Jeanne Thakar......................................................................... Special Education

                 Russell Willerton................................................ Technical Communication and Rhetoric
Montza Williams.......................................................................... Agricultural Education

 

  1. Academic Requests:

      

    1. A proposal for a Five-Year Bachelors to Masters in Classical and Modern Languages and Literatures was approved.

    2. A proposal for a Master of Arts in Foreign Languages and Literatures was approved.

    3. A proposal for a JD/MS in Crop Science, Soil Science, Entomology, and Horticulture was approved.

    4. A proposal for a Ph.D. in Mass Communications was approved.

    5. The following course additions and changes were approved:

 

AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES AND NATURAL RESOURCES

AAEC 6305 Economic Optimization (change in title from Dynamic Economic Optimization)

PSS 5305 Advanced Field Crop Entomology (deletion)

 

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

CMLL 5301 Research Methods and Bibliography (addition)

CMLL 5302 Literary Criticism and Theory (addition)

SPAN 5343 Studies in Spanish (addition)

HIST 5303 Oral History Methodology (addition)

 

ENGINEERING

CH E 5364 Applications and Biological Systems (addition)

C S 5361 Theory of Computing Languages (addition)

 

HUMAN SCIENCES

RHIM 5300 Perspective in Restaurant Hotel & Institutional Management (addition)

RHIM 6308 Advanced Lodging and Leisure Issues (addition)

RHIM 6380 Grants and Sponsored Project Funding (addition)

 

4.   Graduate Faculty:

 

a.       The Graduate Council considered and approved 33 applicants for Graduate Faculty.  The new members are:

 

Christopher M. Anderson, MM, 1996, Northwestern University (Music)

Katsura Aoyama, Ph.D., 2000, University of Hawaii (Speech-Language and Hearing

 Sciences)

Susan Banducci, Ph.D., 1989, University of California (Political Science)

Renee J. Bogschutz, Ph.D., 2000, University of Iowa (Speech-Language and Hearing

 Sciences)

Paul P. Brooke, Jr., Ph.D., 1986, University of Iowa (Speech-Language and Hearing

 Sciences)

Stephen B. Bayne, Ph.D., 1997, Texas Tech University (Electrical and Computer

 Engineering) (Adjunct)

Donna Davis, Ph.D., 2003, University of Tennessee (Business Administration)

Ralph W. Fielding, MM, 1982, Yale School of Music (Music) (Visiting)

Shane Haberstroh, Ph.D., 2002, Texas Tech University (Education) (Adjunct)

James H. Hardy, Ph.D., 1998, Indiana University (Philosophy) (Visiting)

Melanie Hart, Ph.D., 1997, Auburn University (Health, Exercise & Sport Sciences)

Candace Hicks, Ph.D., 2000, Vanderbilt University (Speech-Language and Hearing

 Sciences)

Samsup Jo, Ph.D., 2003, University of Florida (Mass Communications)

Jay W. Johnson, Ph.D., 1998, Texas Tech University (Animal and Food Sciences)

Jeffrey A. Karp, Ph.D., 1995, University of California (Political Science)

Rajinder Koul, Ph.D., 1994, Purdue University (Speech-Language and Hearing

 Sciences)

Laurin Mann, Ph.D., 1998, University of Toronto (Theatre and Dance)

John A. McEnery, Ph.D., 2000, Clemson University (Civil Engineering)

Anthony Moretti, Ph.D., 2003, Ohio University (Mass Communications)

Audra Nicole Morse, Ph.D., 2003, Texas Tech University (Civil Engineering)

Alex Ortiz, Ph.D., 2003, University of Florida (Mass Communications)

D. Dwayne Paschall, Ph.D., 1995, University of Texas at Dallas (Speech-Language and

 Hearing Sciences)

Padmini Patwardhan, Ph.D., 2003, Southern Illinois University (Mass

 Communications)

Brandon Prins, Ph.D., 1999, Michigan State University (Political Science)

Lih-Ing Wu Roeger, Ph.D., 2000, Purdue University (Mathematics & Statistics)

 (Visiting)

Elizabeth Sharp, Ph.D., 2003, University of Missouri-Columbia (Human Development

 and Family Studies)

Kirsten Yon Smith, MM, 2001, Cleveland Institute of Music (Music)

Patricia L. Smith, Ph.D., 1975, Texas A & M University (Business Administration)

 (Adjunct)

Andrew H. P. Swift, Jr., Ph.D., 1981, Washington University (Civil Engineering)

Bobbie N. Walker, Ph.D., 1987, University of Texas at Austin (Educational Psychology

 and Leadership) (Adjunct)

Chor Y. (Amy) Wong, Ph.D., 1995, University of Wisconsin (Economics and

 Geography)

Xiaoyi Yao, Ph.D., 2001, University of Iowa (Chemistry and Biochemistry) (Visiting)

Ming Zhang, Ph.D., 1995, University of Iowa (Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences)

 

  1. Bryce Conrad gave a report from the SACS Quality Enhancement Committee.

 

  1. GPSGA Report by Dustin McAfee:

 

    1. Travel grants will be distributed on a first come-first serve basis.

    2. The first congressional meeting was held on Wednesday, September 17, 2003. 

    3. The annual Thesis/Dissertation Workshop will be on September 25, 2003 at 12:00 noon in Education #001, West Basement presented by Barbi Dickensheet.

 

7.      Announcements:

 

a.       One session of the Graduate Advisors’ Roundtable was held on Monday, September 22 and was a success.  The next session will be on Tuesday, September 30 from 3:30-4:30 in English 201.

b.      Wendell Aycock announced that the Graduate School is beginning a pilot project this semester involving ETDs—electronic theses and dissertations.

 

8.      Other Business

 

a.       Ralph Ferguson stressed the importance of retention and problem solving.

b.      In an effort to increase the competitiveness of fellowships, Allan Headley, plans to employ a student to review applications. 

c.       Michael Stoune mentioned the need for a database which contains fee waiver forms.

d.      The graduate student enrollment as of 9/16/03 was 4,281.

 

 

Graduate Dean’s Representatives

 

The Graduate School expresses appreciation to the following persons who represented the Graduate School at final doctoral examinations in the academic year September 1, 2002 through August 31, 2003.

Adams, Charlie                                                    Halsey, Pamela                                                    Purinton, Maijean

Al-Hmoud, Rashid                                              Hamman, Doug                                                   Qualm, Anthony

Allen, Vivien                                                        Haq, Saif-Ul                                                         Rainwater, Kenneth

Anderson, Ronald [quad]                                 Harman, James G.                                               Randolph, Paul

Anderson, Todd A.                                            Harris, Kitty                                                         Reich, Darcy

Armstrong, J. Scott                                            Harris, Steven                                                     Richards, Steven

Aycock, Wendell [twice]                                   Hartmeister, Fred J.                                            Rickly, Rebecca

Barr, Alwyn                                                         Heintz-Wyatt, Caryl B.                                      Ridley, Moira

Bean, Roy A.                                                       Henry, Judi                                                          Roach, David [twice]

Berg, Jordan M.                                                  Hoitz, Mark                                                          Rude, Carolyn

Bert, Norman A.                                                  House, Deborah                                                 Russ, Randall

Blake, Robert                                                       Hsiang, Simon                                                     Saathoff, Roger

Blum, Shane C.                                                    Hufflujan, Lynn                                                  Sari-Sarraf, Hamed

Boylan, L. Mallory                                              Jackson, Andrew                                                Scott, Jean

Brady, Heidi                                                         Jackson, Sam                                                       Segarra, Eduardo

Bradley, Loretta                                                  James, C. Roger [twice]                                     Shen, Jean

Bremer, Ronald                                                    Janisch, Carole                                                    Shriver, Brent

Brink, James                                                         Jeter, Randall                                                       Shubov, Victor

Brumfield, Susan                                                 Johnson, Holly                                                   Shumway, Sterling

Burley, Hansel                                                     Jones, Donald                                                     Simpson, Doug

Burns, James R.                                                   Karisson, Haraldur                                             Sinzinger, Eric

Butner, Bonita                                                     Kvashny, Alon [twice]                                      Smith, Loren

Button, Kathryn [twice]                                     Lan, William                                                        Smith, Milton

Callison, Coy                                                       Lee, Jeffrey A.                                                     Sorenson, Ritch

Carlson, Paul                                                       Liii, Zhang Xi                                                      Tallent-Runnels, Mary

Chilton, Beverly                                                  Lindsey, Eric                                                       Thompson, Leslie

Clopton, James                                                    Little, Gwynne H.                                                Thorvilson, Harlan

Cobb, George P.                                                  Lochbaum, Marc                                                Tock, Richard

Cochran, Clarke                                                   Lopez-Benitez, Noc                                            Troyansky, David

Colwell, Malinda                                                 MacDonald, Clinton                                          Vaughn, Mark

Cooney, Jack                                                       Mahan, Virginia                                                  Villalobos, Carlos [thricel

Cox, James C.                                                       Manriquez, BJ                                                     Vizcarra, Jorge

Crooks, Steven                                                    McComb, Jacalyn                                               Walker, Donald

Dabbert, Brad                                                      McGlone, John                                                   Wampler, Richard [twice]

Daghistany, Aim                                                 McGovern, Thomas                                           Washington, Marvin

Daniel, John                                                         MeMurry, Scott T.                                             Weinberg, David

Deahl, Lora                                                          McVay, Ted E., Jr.                                              Wester, David

Dennis, Philip                                                      Mehta, Kishor                                                     Westney, William

Densmore, Llewelyn                                           Mendez-Morse, Sylvia                                      Whitlark, James

Doggett, Arthur                                                  Mohanty, Sam                                                    Wu, Kenny

Donahue, Linda                                                  Mosher, Jefiley                                                   Zak, John

Dowell, Dwayne                                                  Mulligan, Kevin                                                  Zartman, Richard

Dutham, Charlotte                                              Mumma, Gregory                                                Zhuang, Yu

Dyal, Donald                                                       Nell, Sharon                                                         Zieher, Klaus

Elam, Emmett                                                       Olivarez, Arturo [twicel

Elbow, Gary                                                         Pare, Paul

Fireman, Gary                                                      Parr, Gerald

Fish, Ernest                                                          Perez, Genaro

Glab, Wallace                                                      Perez, Julian

Gregory, James [twice]                                       Powell, Lane

Hall, Grant                                                            Price, Peggie [twice]