Minutes of the Ninth Meeting of

The Graduate Council 2002-2003

 

Date and Time:           Tuesday, June 24, 2003, at 2:30 p.m.

Place:                          Holden Hall, Room 129

Attendance:                John Borrelli (presiding), Roger Barnard, Lora Deahl, Phil Dennis, Fred Hartmeister, William Maki, Bill Pasewark, Thomas Steinmeier, and John Stinespring

                                    Ex-officio:  Wendell Aycock, Ralph Ferguson, Ann McGlynn, and Dustin    McAfee

Guests:  Amy Fox, Steve Harris, Jerry Hudson, Pam Johnson, Jean Scott, and Liz Watts

 

The Graduate Council Minutes will be distributed to the Graduate Council and will be posted to the Graduate School website at www.depts.ttu.edu/gradschool.

 

    1.    The new Graduate Dean, John Borrelli introduced himself and presided over the meeting.

 

    2.    Minutes of the eighth meeting, held on May 1, 2003, were approved as distributed.

 

  1.  The following students were admitted to candidacy for the doctorate on the recommendation of

            their departments:        

 

                 Judy G. Benitez........................................................................... Educational Leadership

                 Joel Brant........................................................................................................... Biology

                 Jeff Brewer................................................................................... Industrial Engineering

                 Amy Burnett................................................................................ Counseling Psychology

                 Jacquelyn A. Crim........................................................................... Counselor Education

                 Sherry Dresselle.......................................................................... Counseling Psychology

                 Carl W. Dick...................................................................................................... Biology

                 Delores Duboise.................................................................................................. English

                 Teresa Duch.................................................................................................. Agronomy

                 Nancy Alice Everhardt......................................................................... Higher Education

                 Shihai Feng.................................................................................... Chemical Engineering

                 Jason Frizzell............................................................................... Counseling Psychology

                 Gail G. Haterius........................................................................... Educational Leadership

                 Michelle L. Haynie............................................................................................. Biology

                 Jeong Rim Lee............................................................................ Educational Psychology

                 Weixin Liu..................................................................................................... Agronomy

                 Francisco Marchan........................................................................... Music Performance

                 Mark Marsalis................................................................................................ Agronomy

                 Jeff Martindale............................................................................ Counseling Psychology

                 Elizabeth Najera........................................................................... Counseling Psychology

                 Kathryn Northcut................................................... Technical Communication & Rhetoric

                 Lezlie D. Olibas........................................................................... Educational Leadership

                 Ann Catherine Ortega....................................................................... Music Performance

                 Dirk Philipp.................................................................................................... Agronomy

                 Eric Prensky..................................................................................... Clinical Psychology

                 Marlin Priddy................................................................................ Agricultural Education

                 Patrick T. Reardon........................................................................ Chemical Engineering

                 Traesha Renee Robertson .................................................................................. Biology

                 Ida Louise Rodgers................................................ Technical Communication & Rhetoric

                 Tracy Anne Rutledge.......................................................................................... Spanish

                 Anna Sallee.......................................................... Technical Communicatoion & Rhetoric

                 Melissa Santos............................................................................. Counseling Psychology

                 Sheryl Lynn Slater............................................................................ Music Performance

                 Donna L. Spehar.................................................... Technical Communication & Rhetoric

                 Kevin Spiller................................................................................ Educational Leadership

                 Jarrod Steffan................................................................................... Clinical Psychology

                 John L. Turner.................................................................................................... English

                 Michael Womack.......................................................................... Agricultural Education

                 Lu Yu..................................................................................... Environmental Toxicology

 

  1. Academic Requests:

 

    1. A proposal from the College of Human Sciences for a Gerontology concentration in Human Development and Family Studies was approved.

 

    1. A proposal for a Ph.D. in Mass Communications was tabled by the Academic Program Committee and will be presented to the Graduate Council at the September 4, 2003, meeting.

 

    1. The following course change was discussed and approved, but was withdrawn after the Graduate Council meeting by the Chairman of Agricultural and Applied Economics: AAEC 5313 Microcomputer Applications (Change in hours to 3:2:2).  It was discovered that the hours are already 3:2:2. 

 

    1. The following course additions and changes were approved:

 

BIOL 6392 Marine Biology (3:3:0) (Addition)

  CHEM 5304 Topics in Chemistry (3:3:0) (Change in title from Topics in Inorganic

  Chemistry; change in description)

                                    CHEM 5317 Selected Topics in Analytical Chemistry (3:3:0) (Deletion)

                                    CHEM 5325 Topics in Organic Chemistry (3:3:0) (Deletion)

  CHEM 5334 Topics in Biological Chemistry (3:3:0) (Deletion)

  CHEM 5348 Topics in Physical Chemistry (3:3:0) (Deletion)

                                    PR 7000 Research 1-12 (Change in hours from 1-6)

                                    PHYS 5000 Independent Study (1:0:3) (Addition)

                                    POLS 5322 Pro-Seminar in American Politics (3:3:0) (Change in title from The American

Political System)

                                    POLS 5360 Pro-Seminar in International Relations (3:3:0) (Change in title from International

Relations Theory)

                        POLS 5370 Pro-Seminar in Comparative Politics (3:3:0) (Change in title from Comparative

 Politics)

                                    POLS 5380 Data Management (3:3:0) (Addition)

                                    POLS 5382 Data Analysis 3:3:0 (Change in number and hours from 5482 and 4:3:2)

  POLS 5396 Research Practicum in International Relations (3:3:0) (Addition)

                                    POLS 5397 Research Practicum in Comparative Politics (3:3:0) (Addition)

  PUAD 5341 Public Policy Theory and Process (3:3:0) (Change in prefix from POLS 5341)

  RHIM 6316 Advanced Hospitality Marketing (3:3:0) (Addition)

  TH A 5306 Theatre History Survey (3:3:0) (Addition)

 

4.   Graduate Faculty:

 

a.       The Graduate Council considered and approved 14 applicants for Graduate Faculty.  The new members are:

 

Hobart Cleveland (Human Development and Family Studies)

Terry R. Collins (Industrial Engineering)

   Jeffrey Edwards (Economics & Geography)

   Martin Edwards (Political Science)

   Robin Harwood (Human Development and Family Studies)

   Alexander Idesman (Mechanical Engineering)

   Thomas Kimball (Human Development and Family Studies) (Adjunct)

   Joann Klinker (Educational Psychology and Leadership)

   Alan W. Korinek (Human Development and Family Studies) (Adjunct)

   DeAnn Lechtenberger (Educational Psychology & Leadership)

   Yanzhang Ma (Mechanical Engineering)

   Harley D. Oberhelman (Classical and Modern Languages and Literatures) (Retired

   Faculty)

   Kevin Scott (Political Science)

   Jeffrey C. Wolstad (Industrial Engineering)

 

b.       Graduate Faculty from Mechanical Engineering were considered for reappointment.  All were re-appointed to six-year terms.

 

  1. Amy Fox reported that the Development Office should be hearing from the Foundations this summer for funding.  She briefly described the recent requests that she had made for funding.  She also gave a quick update on the reorganization of the development office and staff, and efforts in preparation to kick off the next campaign in a couple of years.

 

  1. GPSGA Report by Dustin McAfee:

 

    1.  Graduate students should apply early for conferences, which will be funded with travel grants. 

 

    1. The GPSGA office will be relocated.  The new location is undetermined at this time. 

 

    1. A motion was made and approved for the Graduate Council to ask for a response from the administration concerning insurance for TAs, RAs, and GAs.  Specifically, the Graduate Council wants to know what the administration is planning to do about the problem.  Does it plan to pay for the insurance that the state will not pay?  When will a decision be made on this issue?

 

7.      Announcements:

 

a.       New Graduate Council members for the 2003-2004 academic year are:  Cynthia Akers, Member-at-large from Agricultural Education and Communication; Nancy Bell, representing Human Sciences; Richard McGlynn, representing Social Sciences; and Michael Stoune, representing Visual and Performing Arts.

 

b.       Certificates of appreciation were presented to Lora Deahl, Phil Dennis, Tim Dodd, William, Maki, and John Stinespring for their service to the Graduate Council.

 

8.      Other Business

 

a.       John Borrelli announced that a project is underway to expand the list of fellowships available to Graduate Students on the Graduate School web site.

 

The meeting adjourned at 3:27 p.m.